Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how and why Playchecked collects and uses your personal data. This notice covers individuals and organisations who register with Playchecked via

This Privacy Notice forms part of’s Terms and Conditions. By completing the registration process or using you accept the Terms and Conditions described and consent to our using your information accordingly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Playchecked Ltd who are registered in England and Wales under company number 10879760 and whose registered office is at 41 Alexandra Avenue, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 5AD.

1. What Information Does Playchecked Gather?

1.1 We collect personal information from visitors to through the use of on-line forms, when you create an account to register instruments through, when you report a problem with the site and every time you correspond with us by email, phone or otherwise. You may visit without registering in order to check the status of individual instruments by entering a valid serial number providing that the instrument in question has been registered

1.2 The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. You will also be required to provide the serial number of any instruments that you wish to register along with descriptions such as instrument type, manufacturer and model.

1.3 We also collect technical information including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 We will use the information collected only for the following purposes:

deal with your inquiries and requests;

send you newsletters and details of our products and services, offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested;

2.2 We have provided an administration service (’Your Account’) where you can review your personal information at any time to ensure it is correct and current. You will be able to update, correct, change or delete inaccurate details and close your account. However, if you do close your account you will not be able to remove registered instruments from the database although it will then no longer be associated with your email address. This enables anyone searching for the instrument to be able to see that the instrument had been previously registered and enable them to satisfy themselves that it had genuinely been sold, where and when. For example, if a guitar was for sale in a local music shop and it could be seen that the previous owner had sold it to that shop, you will know that the sale is likely to be genuine. Private sales will simply indicate in which town and country that the instrument was sold. 

3. Does Playchecked share the Information it receives?

3.1 Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We will only disclose personal information we collect from you from in the following circumstances:-

3.2 Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

4. Security

4.1 We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is secure and not unlawfully processed. Playchecked use industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. Playchecked treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure and transmission of your data to our site is at your own risk. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company.

5. Cookies

5.1 will use a cookie if, when registering, the user selects the “Remember Me” option. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser that we use to store information required to enable you to automatically login to our service on future visits. We use our own ‘first party’ cookies to provide you with certain functionality (such as to enable access to secure log-in areas and to save you having to re-enter information into Website forms) and to personalise Website content. Without cookies, this functionality would be unavailable.

5.2 We also use “Google Analytics,” an analytics tools provided by “Google.” Google serves cookies through our Website and collects aggregated data on an anonymised basis about visitors’ use of the Website. The data Google collects enables us to understand aggregated visitor activity to the Websites and how we may improve our website offering. This data is collected and used on an anonymised, aggregated basis only and does not enable any visitor to be personally identified.

5.3 You have the right to refuse or disable cookies served through our Website although, if you choose to do so, certain functionality may become unavailable to you. As the means by which you may do this vary from browser to browser, we recommend that you visit your browser’s help menu for further information. We respect your right to choose whether or not to accept cookies however, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Playchecked’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5.4 Please note that if you do not set your browser to disable cookies, you will be indicating your consent to receive them. If you wish to find out more about cookies, you may like to visit, an independent third party resource that explains what cookies and clear gifs are and how you may manage them. Please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the content of this third party website.

6. Minors

6.1 The Websites are not intended for children and we ask that no-one under the age of 18 submits personal information to us or uses the site without supervision of a parent or guardian.

7. Other websites

7.1 may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

8. Your right to access your data and Questions

8.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way or to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact  

9. Changes to this notice

9.1 If we decide to change this Privacy Notice, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14th July 2017.


We hope you'll get in touch with us if you have any further questions or queries about